Showing posts with label Richard Zitrin. Show all posts
[…] Zitrin’s third explanation corresponds to what I call bureaucratic reflex, not judging the case on its facts but on a moralistic archetype of wrongdoing.
The highly insular State Bar does not like it when lawyers act outside the box—or, more accurately, outside their box. It has long been primed to go after people it considers outliers. Too often, OTC resorts to the “catch-all” discipline provided not in the ethics rules but in the State Bar Act, originally enacted in the 1930s. Particularly appealing to prosecutors are Business & Professions Code § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a [crime] or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension”) and § 6068, subd. (a) (“It is the duty of an attorney to do all of the following: (a) To support the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this state.”)